Privacy & Policy


YouSessions Pty Ltd ACN 643 468 428 (we, us, our) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information, including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information that is collected via our website at https://yousessions.com/ (the Website). 

  1. How we collect your personal information

We will collect and hold your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).  Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you.  We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

  • when you make an inquiry or order in relation to products or services through our website located at https://yousessions.com/
  • when you contact us via telephone; 
  • from correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
  • while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;
  • when you order any of our product or service offerings; and
  • as otherwise required to manage our business.

  1. Types of personal information we collect

The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, postal address, email address, phone numbers and billing information.

Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested products.

  1. Our purposes for handling your personal information

As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:

  • offer and provide you with our products (which will include, but not be limited to, disclosing personal information to artists);
  • manage and administer the provision of those products, including account keeping procedures;
  • communicate with you, including (but not limited to), emailing you tax invoices;
  • comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
  • otherwise to manage our business.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure. 

We may disclose personal information to third parties such as artists, organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act.  If we disclose information to a third party, we will require that the third party protects your information to the same extent that we do.

  1. Direct marketing 

Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success.  We like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities.  We may provide you with information about [new products, promotions or artist events] either from us, or from third parties which may be of interest to you.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us.  You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer.

  1. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time.  We will provide access to personal information upon request by an individual, unless a request is unreasonable and the APPs would permit us to decline that access (for instance, where granting access would infringe another person’s privacy). On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access.  We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.

We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so.  If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.

We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.

  1. Protection of personal information and overseas transfers of personal information

We engage third party service providers, which, from time to time, may include overseas recipients based in the United States which will provide services to us, such as cloud-based storage solutions. We will hold personal information on these third party servers. These service providers have been engaged to ensure that appropriate security for information storage facilities is maintained, so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information.  This also applies to disposal of personal information.

We further protect personal information by restricting access to such information to only those who need access to do their job.  We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

Please note that the use of overseas service providers to store personal information will not always involve a disclosure of personal information to that overseas provider.  However, by providing us with your personal information, you consent to the storage of such information on overseas servers and acknowledge that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the APPs, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Privacy Act. 

  1. Resolving personal information concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

The Privacy Officer 
Unit 5, 18 Tengah Crescent, MONA VALE NSW 2103
Email: Info@yousessions.com

We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney  NSW  2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

  1. Updates to this policy

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website. Changes to this Privacy Policy will not affect our use of previously provided personal information.

The last update to this document was 2nd March 2021.